CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236

Ms. Nancy Shih
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Barium Titanate (CAS# 12047-27-7) from China

Dear Ms. Shih:

In your letter dated April 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan on importing Barium Titanate to be used in the production of electronic components.

The applicable subheading for the Barium Titanate will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division